"Dreamstates"
by
Anisia Uzeyman
(+ followed by a discussion with the Director and members of the cast and a musical performance by Saul Williams and CX KiDTRONiK)
at
Harlem Stage, New York
September 2017
10th Annual Family Day Celebration
at
Governors Island, New York
FIRST FRIDAYS!: Martha & Niki
(+ DJ Eli Efi spins on the 1's and 2's and Performance by Davi Vieira with Cassa Paz)
at
Joyce Kilmer Park, Bronx
August 2017
18th Annual KIDflix Film Fest of Bed-Stuy!
at
Fulton Park, Brooklyn
"Akounak Tedalat Taha Tazoughai"
(+ Seewe African Dance Company at 7pm)
at
Queens Museum, Queens
July 2017
"Green White Green"
by
Abba Makama
(+ Music DJ Funmi Ononaiye, accompanied by Theciple on drums and percussion at 7pm)
at
Morningside Park, Harlem
Passport Thursdays: The Longest Kiss + Adam & Howa
(+ Live performance by Zikrayat at 7:00pm)
at
Queens Museum, Queens
Lightyear Entertainment and AFF Present: Across the Line
(+ Q&A with Director X and cast)
"When The Spirits Dance Mambo"
by
Marta Moreno Vega
(+ DJ Asho spins on the 1's and 2's at 6:00pm and a performance by The Cimarron Project featuring Roman Diaz at 7:00pm)
at
Bronx Museum of the Arts, Bronx
May 2017
"Some Girls"
by
Raquel Cepeda
(+ followed by a panel discussion and Q&A with filmmaker Raquel Cepeda, Bronx-bred writer Andrew Boryga, and Lehman professor Milagros Ricourt)
at
Lovinger Theatre/ Music Building - Lehman College, Bronx
Art & Activism: Personal Journeys
at
Amphitheater - Film Society of Lincoln Center, New York
2017 NYAFF Youth Matinee Program
at
Elinor Bunin Munroe Film Center - Film Society of Lincoln Center, New York
Digital Art Exhibit: afroMOTIONS
at
Amphitheater - Film Society of Lincoln Center, New York
April 2017
"Tanna"
by
Martin Butler & Bentley Dean
(+ Followed by a discussion with former Vanuatu Ambassador H. E. Robert Van Lierop and Malika Lee Whitney)
at
Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, Harlem
February 2017
"Tanna"
by
Martin Butler & Bentley Dean
at
Maysles Cinema, New York
Black History Month In-School Event
at
Globak Kids, New York
September 2016
Lights, Camera, Africa!!! 2016
at
Federal Palace Hotel, Victoria Island
9th Annual Family Day Celebration
at
Governors Island, New York
August 2016
FIRST FRIDAYS!: Afripedia
(+ Special performance by The Cimarron Project. Music by DJ Asho)
at
Joyce Kilmer Park, Bronx
17th Annual KIDflix Film Fest of Bed-Stuy!
at
Fulton Park, Brooklyn
"Lamb"
by
Yared Zeleke
(+ Special performance by Arki Sound)
at
Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Queens
Kirikou and the Wild Beasts & Orisha’s Journey
(+ Music set by DJ Djib Sayo at 7:00pm)
at
Clove Lakes Park, Staten Island
July 2016
Celebrating African Film with BRIC FLIX
(+ Special discussion with Afripedia co-directors, Teddy Goitom and Senay Berhe and artist Delphine Diallo, who is featured in Afripedia x New York.)
at
BRIC Arts, Brooklyn
"Destination: Planet Negro"
by
Kevin Willmott
at
Jackie Robinson Park, Harlem
"Africa United"
by
Debs Paterson
(+ Performance by Dayramir Gonzales & Habana enTRANCE. Music by DJ Asho)
at
Joyce Kilmer Park, Bronx
June 2016
"Queen Nanny: Legendary Maroon Chieftainess"
by
Roy Anderson
(+ Music by DJ Gringo will start at 7:00pm followed by the screening)
at
Betsy Head Park, Brooklyn
Afripedia
(+ Music by DJ Hard Hittin' Harry will start at 7:00pm followed by the screening and Q&A with Directors Teddy Goitom and Senay Berhe)
at
Saratoga Park, Brooklyn
"Kirikou and The Wild Beasts"
by
Michel Ocelot
(+ Dance class session with Edge School of the Arts at 7:00pm)
at
Brookeville Park, Rosedale, Queens
"Jazz on a Summer's Day"
by
Bert Stern & Aram Avakian
(+ The screening follows a dance class session with The Lorenz Latin Dance Studio at 7:00pm)
at
Corona Golf Playground, Queens
May 2016
"RasTa: A Soul’s Journey"
by
Stuart Samuels
(+ Music by DJ PHD)
at
East Elmhurst Playground, Queens
In-School Program
at
Bronx Studio School for Writers and Artists, Bronx
In-School Program with Afripedia
at
P.S. 109, Brooklyn
2016 NYAFF Town Hall Meeting: Digital Diaspora Family Roadshow
at
Amphitheater - Film Society of Lincoln Center, New York
March 2016
Women’s History Month Screening at NeueHouse
(+ Panel discussion)
at
NeueHouse, New York
February 2016
Doc Fortnight at MoMA: Nasser
(+ Q&A with filmmaker)
at
MoMA, New York
Black History Month Program: Afripedia Series
(+ Directors Senay Berhe and Teddy Goitom will be in attendance for a post-screening discussion.)
at
Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture, Harlem
November 2015
"Am I: Too African to be American or Too American to be African?"
by
Nadia Sasso
(+ Filmmaker, Nadia Sasso, will be in attendance for a post-screening discussion.)
at
Maysles Cinema, New York
October 2015
"Miners Shot Down"
by
Rehad Desai
(+ Director Rehad Desai will be present for a post-screening discussion.)
at
Malcolm X and Dr. Betty Shabazz Memorial and Educational Center, Harlem
"Cuba: An African Odyssey"
by
Jihan El-Tahri
at
Maysles Cinema, New York
September 2015
Lights, Camera, Africa!!! 2015
at
The Life House, Lekki